Schedule

TSU Comm Week 2021 will be a continuous, 36-hour virtual experience on BlueJeans Events. If you need to register, go to  https://bit.ly/tsucommweek2021

You may be asked to log into BlueJeans Events in order to access the session.

Having trouble? Make sure to check the BlueJeans Events support page.

Recordings will be posted on YouTube and linked within the schedule as they become available. 

Wednesday, March 24

(all times are Central Standard)

10:00 A.M.

Welcome


10:30 A.M.

The AM Wake Up Show

Presenter:
Kiotti "Radio Boss" Brown
The AM Wake Up Show

 

Moderator:
Devoun Rushing, Public Relations/Advertising Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University 

11:30 A.M.

Multicultural Entertainment & Publicity

Presenter:
Joe Williams
The Carnell Agency, Los Angeles, CA 

12:30 P.M.

Behind the Beat & Publicity

Presenters:
Josh, Produced for Lil Dirk

 

Moderator:
Kayla Choates, Journalism Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University 

1:00 P.M.

Beat Workshop

Presenter:
Dr. Israel Neuman
Texas Southern University School of Communication

2:00 P.M.

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Presenter:
Whitney Howard
Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Texas Southern University

 

Mental Health Behind the Screen

Presenter:
Dantri M. Richard, Ed.D., LPC-Intern
University Counseling Center
Texas Southern University

3:00 P.M.

Virtual Networking/Career Planning

Presenter:
Andreaus Boise-Fontenot, Director
TSU Career & Professional Development Center
Texas Southern University

LaTonia Oyeniran, Director 
Marketing and Community Engagement
Work Faith

 

Professional Development and Ethics

Presenters:
CM 330 Students from the School of Communication at Texas Southern University


Dr. Clyde Duncan, Jr., Professor
School of Communication
Texas Southern University


4:00 P.M.

AT&T SportsNet

Presenter:
David Peart, General Manager
AT&T SportsNet


5:00 P.M.

Where are they now?

Panelists:
Katiera Winfrey, Multicultural Reporter
WISH-TV

Samara Perez, Bilingual Freelance Journalist

Tony Monk, Director of Production
Esposure (E-sports)

Moderator:
Cynthia Gundy, Professor
School of Communication
Texas Southern University


6:00 P.M.

Social Media and Nonprofits

Panelists:
Dr. Zantel Nichols, Professor, Comm Studies
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

 

Brian McCoy, Digital Editor, MyHoustonGOSPEL.com
Former NAACP National Digital Director 

Kellye Moran, Social Media and Media Manager 
Gulf Coast Regional Blood Center 

 

Joshua Burrell, Media Director 
Living Water Purpose & Destiny Church

 

Facilitator:
Katriel Pickett, Journalism Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University 

7:00 P.M.

ERM Showcase

ERM Showcase Talent

Artist 

Songs 

Ka'Jhé (Kirsten J. Allen) 

 

Party Girl  Pixie

Dust Show Mix 

Lexi (Alexis Fillingames) 

Future Bounce Technique 

LYNN (Alynnia Grimes) 

X’d Out 

Taylor Nai (Taylor Jones) 

Swangmix 

Ace (Derrick Abram) 

 

Till Death Do Us Part 

Tear It Down 

Trinity Brooks 

 

Session 32 

Love on the brain 

Robby Forté 

Cut Me Deep 

Fallacy of A Sunk Cost 

Money Making Sace (Derreion D Nealon) 

Golf with The Homies 

Overcome Depression 


House Band: 

Art Murray – EWI and Keyboards 

Paul Cuevas - Guitars 

Robert Forte – Drums 

Israel  Neuman - Bass

 


8:35 P.M.

Film Screening/SOC Virtual Film Showcase


The Making of Roll Bounce

Guest:

Dr. Tyrone Dixon, Professor
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

Moderator:
Charles Terrell, Radio/Television/Film Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

 

The American Past Time in Color: The Negro Leagues

Destany Hall, Student
School of Communication

Texas Southern University

 

Anything Helps

Krystel Johnson, Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University 

 

The Awakened Butterfly

Swanye "Signature" Smith, Student, Professional Communication and Digital Media, (Graduate Program)
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

  

Black Banks, No Money

Kamerie Gibson, Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

 

Blodgett Urban Gardens 

School of Communication Students
Texas Southern University

 

GradSZN

Darrell Edmond and Prinston Hicks, Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

 

History of the Niyat: Snap’s POV

Jada Armour, Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

 

Interview with Coach Banks

Jessica Mars, Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

 

I Still Got 10 Years To Go

Jaxon Lara, Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

 

Manchester United: Then and Now

Teddy Williams, Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

 

Mi$$ Understood

Taylor, Oluchi, Newman, and Hansford, Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

 

My Black Mental

Jada Williams, Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

 

Perspective

Jaxon Lara, Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

 

Rosé Reborn

Krystel Johnson, Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

 

Unpredictable Strength

Krystel Johnson, Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University 

 

Work of HeART

Desmond Conway, Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University


Thursday, March 25

(all times are Central Standard)

2:00 A.M.

The Art of the Interview and Relationship Building

Presenter:
Julian Kane, Filmmaker


3:00 A.M. - 6:00 A.M

Rebroadcast


 7:00 A.M.

Social Activism and the Athletic Black Body: Unpacking the Colin Kapernick Protest

Presenter:
Chanté Anderson
Texas A&M University

 

The American Past Time in Color: The Negro Leagues

Destany Hall, Student
School of Communication

Texas Southern University

8:00 A.M.

Behind the Lens


 9:00 A.M.

The Impact of COVID-19 on Journalism Practice in Africa: A Case of Zambia

Presenter:
Roberta Muchangwe, Researcher & Lecturer
University of Zambia

Yamiko Banda, Student
University of Zambia

Tapela Lungu, Media and Communications Graduate
University of Zambia

Fatima Mawele, Student
University of Zambia

Petronella Mulenga Muyoya, Student
University of Zambia

Victor Kalalanda, Journalist
Zambia Daily Mail

Bibiana Lambart Mwale, Student
University of Zambia

Mutinta Nanchengwa, Student
University of Zambia

Thomas Nyangulu Jr, Student
University of Zambia

Christopher Phiri, Student
University of Zambia

10:00 A.M.

Broadcasting Panel

Presenters:

Robert Mong, President
University of North Texas at Dallas 

 

Monica Williams, Ph.D., Vice President for University Advancement
University of North Texas at Dallas

 

Marjorie Herrera Lewis, Award-Winning Sportswriter Fort Worth Star-Telegram

 


John McCaa, Award-Winning Broadcast Journalist (Retired)
WFAA-TV Dallas/Fort Worth

Victor McGlothin, Director of Integrated Marketing and Communications
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law
Best-Selling Fictional Author

Sophia R. Johnson, Founder & President
ABI (Dallas-based advertising and marketing firm)


11:00 A.M.

Bla-Con Media


Noon

Industry Talk

Derrick McKinney, CEO
L.O.U.D. Muzik

 1:00 P.M.

Inside the White House with Featured Guest Kamau Marshall, Director of Strategic Communications at Biden for President

Moderator:
Devoun Rushing, Public Relations/Advertising Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University 

2:20 P.M.

Online Digital News Platform: The Present or The Future of Access and Representation

Presenter:
Dr. Chris Ulasi, Chairperson, Radio/Television/Film 
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

Dr. Anthony Ogbo, Professor, Radio/Television
School of Communication
Texas Southern University

 3:00 P.M.

News/Video Editing

Presenters:
Serbino Sandifer-Walker
Assistant Dean
Texas Southern University School of Communication

Arthur Murray
Instructor
Texas Southern University School of Communication

4:00 P.M.

You Graduated, Now What?


Guests:

Jerica Nickerson, Professor and Department Chairperson
Lone Start College

Jennifer Jermany, Educator & Stand-up Comedian

Winsome Brooks, Communications Activity Cooridinator
Johnson Space Center

Cherise Johnson, High School Teacher, Professional Communication and Community College Adjunct Faculty
Moderator:

Dr. Toniesha Taylor, Chairperson, Communication Studies
School of Communication
Texas Southern University School of Communication

 5:30 P.M.

Where are they now?

Panelists:

Ameena Rasheed, Freelance Social Media Manager 

Ryan Nickerson, Reporter
Houston Chronicle

Everett Johnson, Master Control Operator
The Walt Disney Company

Marcus D. Smith, Reporter
Sacramento Bee

Moderator:
Cynthia Gundy, Professor
School of Communication
Texas Southern University


6:30 P.M.

The Revolution will not be Televised--but Digitized! The Role of Journalists in Modern Social Movements

Presenters:
Vera Hawkins, Ph.D., Interim Chairperson, Journalism Department
Texas Southern University School of Communication

 

Serbino Sandifer-Walker, Assistant Dean and Journalism Professor
School of Communication
Texas Southern University 

 

Anthony Graves, Social Justice Icon, Exoneree 

 7:00 P.M.

All Screwed Up|A Visual Tribute

Guest:
Isaac "Chill" Yoman 
IYO 

Moderator:
Kennedy Hodges, Journalism Student
School of Communication
Texas Southern University


8:00 P.M.

Fireside Chat with Toniesha Taylor, Ph.D.

Special Guest:
Jeffrey McCune, Ph.D.
Cultural Critic and Scholar of Race, Gender, and Sexuality
University of Houston Downtown
Center for Critical Race Studies
2021 Scholar in Residence 

9:30-10 P.M.

The Wrap